Welcome to the Pierobon English Blog!
Il materiale presente in questo blog √® pubblicato senza fine di lucro e per scopo educativo-didattico, ma se qualcuno dovesse ritenere di avere eventuali diritti di propriet√† ( © ® ) sullo stesso, √® pregato di comunicarlo e provvederemo a rimuoverlo.
Materials included in this blog are published for nonprofit, non-commercial educational purposes only. Should you claim copyright property on any parts of it, please let us know and we will promptly remove them.


Monday, 20 December 2010

Shake Up Christmas


Shake Up Christmas

Ho-ho-ho
Shake up the happiness 
Wake up the happiness
Shake up the happiness 
It's Christmas time

There's a story that I was told
And I wanna tell the world before I get too old
And don't remember it so let's December it
And reassemble it, oh yeah

Once upon a time in a town like this
A little girl made a great big wish
To fill the world full of happiness
And be on Santa's magic list

Shake it up
Shake up the happiness
Wake it up
Wake up the happiness
Come on y'all
It's Christmas time

Shake it up
Shake up the happiness
Wake it up
Wake up the happiness
Come on y'all
It's Christmas time

Ho-ho-ho
Ho-ho-ho 
 It's Christmas time

At the same time miles away
A little boy made a wish that day
That the world would be OK
And Santa Claus would hear him say:
I got dreams and I got love
I got my feet on the ground
And family above
Can you send some happiness
With my best to the rest of the people
Of the East and the West and
Maybe every once in a while you
Give my Grandma a reason to smile
It is the season of smile
It's cold but we'll be freezing in style
Let me meet a girl one day
That wants to spread some love this way
We can let our souls run free and
She can open some happiness with me

Shake it up…

I know you're out there
I hear your reindeer
I see the snow where
Your boots have been
I'm gonna show them
So they will know then
Their love will grow
When they believe again.

Shake it up…

Ho-ho-ho
Ho-ho-ho
It's Christmas time
Ho-ho-ho
Ho-ho-ho

Shake it up…

 

Hold my hand


HOLD MY HAND
This life don't last forever  (hold my hand)
So tell me what we're waiting for  (hold my hand)
We're better off being together  (hold my hand)
Than being miserable alone (hold my hand)

Cause I've been there before
And you've been there before
But together we can be alright.
Cause when it gets dark and when it gets cold
We hold each other till we see the sunlight

So if you just hold my hand
Baby I promise that I'll do  all I can
Things will get better if you just hold my hand
Nothing can come between us if you just hold,
hold my, hold my,  hold my hand.
Hold my hand.

The nights are getting darker  (hold my hand)
And there's no peace inside  (hold my hand)
So why make our lives harder  (hold my hand)
By fighting love, tonight. (sooooo)

Cause I've been there before
And you've been there before
But together we can be alright
Cause when it gets dark and when it gets cold
We hold each other till we see the sunlight

So if you just hold my hand
Baby I promise that I'll do
All I can  (If you just, If you just)
Things will get better if you just hold my hand
Nothing can come between us if you just hold,
hold my,  hold my,  hold my hand.
Hold my hand .

I can tell that you're tired of being lonely
Take my hand, don't let go, baby hold me
Come to me,  let me be your one and only
So I can make it alright, til' the morning

I can tell that you're tired of being lonely
Take my hand, don't let go, baby hold me
Come to me, let me be your one and only
So I can make it alright, til' the morning

Hold my hand
Baby I promise  that I'll do all I can
Things will get better if you just hold my hand  
Nothing can come between us if you just hold,
hold my,  hold my,  hold my hand.

Hold my hand (yeahh) (x3)
Nothing can come between us if you just hold,
hold my,  hold my,  hold my hand.

Hold my hand